2022 Agenda – Day 2

Day 1Day 2Day 3

Day 2: July 20, 2022

To view session information, click the session ID (e.g. ‘Session 3A’)

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
08.45
Day 2 Keynote
by Moderator: Luk Arbuckle, Privacy Analytics, Panelists: Stephen Bamford, Janssen Research & Development, and Stephen Bonner, Information Commissioner’s Office
08.45
09.45
on Shaping Strategy Through Responsible Analytics
09.00
09.15
09.30
09.45
Break
09.45
10.00
10.00
Session 9-1
Bob Parr, KPMG; Sreekar Krishna, KPMG; Martin Kaestner, KPMG; and Rob Moroney, KPMG
10.00
11.00
on ESG and the CDO: Creating a Path to Value
Session 9-2
by Eric Gerstner, Collibra
10.00
11.00
on Data Quality & Observability: Most Embarrassing ‘Data’ Moments
Session 9-3
by Prof. Michael Stonebraker, MIT
10.00
11.00
on Data Mastering and the Cloud
Session 9-4
by Asha Saxena, Women Leaders in Data and AI
10.00
11.00
on Diversity & AI: The world of AI
Session 9-5
by Benjamin Kreck, EY; Karthik Ravindran, Microsoft; & Marco Vernocchi, EY
10.00
11.00
on AI-Powered Transformation: Harnessing the Value of Enterprise Data
Session 9-6
by Rashmi Gupta, IBM
10.00
11.00
on Quantum computing - Blessing or a curse for a CDO?
Session 9-7
by Denise Zheng, Accenture, Julie Shah, MIT, and Ali Shah, Accenture
10.00
11.00
on Be Bold: How AI Leaders Can Prepare Now for New Legislation
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
Break
11.00
11.30
11.15
11.30
Session 10-1
by Jeff Simpson, Deloitte
11.30
12.30
on Actionable Insights for the Enterprise
Session 10-2
by Mark Ramsey, Ramsey International LLC
11.30
12.30
on Big Data in Action: Using Data For Professional Auto Racing
Session 10-3
by Moderator: Jim Short, USCD; Panelists: Marshall Van Alstyne, BU and Mel Horwitch, MIT
11.30
12.30
on Navigating diverse priorities in applying digital platforms for public Infrastructure: A Discussion with Professor Marshall Van Alstyne (BU) and Dr. Mel Horwitch (MIT)
Session 10-4
Naina Bhattacharya, Danone
11.30
12.30
Preventing a Data Heist - Pragmatic Cybersecurity for Chief Data Officers
Session 10-5
by Francesco Tinto, Walgreens Boots Alliance and Sanjeev Vohra, Accenture
11.30
12.30
on Data-led Transformation: Connecting Everything to Create Anything
Session 10-6
by Moderator: Maria Villar, SAP, Panelists: Ellen Nielsen, Chevron Corp; Denise Letcher, PNC
11.30
12.30
on Tips on Board Level Data Strategy Conversations: Panel Discussion
Session 10-7
by Dawex
11.30
12.30
on TITLE TBD
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
Lunch Break
12.30
13.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
Session 11-1
by Okera
13.30
14.30
on Title TBD
Session 11-2
by Joe Caserta, Caserta
13.30
14.30
on The Promise of Moving from Legacy to Modern Data Systems
Session 11-3
by Moderator: Mark Johnson, Fusion Alliance Panelists: David Levine, Fusion Alliance; Sajid Patel, Fusion Alliance; Todd James, 84.51°; Christ Tambos, Fortune Brands Global Plumbing Group; & Eric Wiegand, Industry Exper
13.30
14.30
on Customer IQ – The New Imperative
Session 11-4
by Informatica
13.30
14.30
on Informatica Customer Story
Session 11-5
by Justin Nguyen, Chewy
13.30
14.30
on Strategies for Successful Data Science Project in the Enterprise
Session 11-6
by Andy Palmer, TAMR; Sara Gadd, Credit Suisse; Mark DiGregorio, Staples; & TBD, Scotiabank
13.30
14.30
on Getting Started with Dataops To Drive Better Business Outcomes
Session 11-7
by Speaker TBD
13.30
14.30
on Title TBD
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
Break
14.30
15.00
14.45
15.00
Session 12-1
by Moderator: Mark Krzysko, (ASD(A)) Panelists: Michael Lebrun, (ASA(ALT)); and Robert Borka, (ASN(RDA))
15.00
16.00
on Actionable Insights: Translating Data to Actionable Insight for the Defense Acquisition Enterprise
Session 12-2
by Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect
15.00
16.00
on Data Economics: Morningstar and Crunchbase of Data
Session 12-3
by SODA
15.00
16.00
on TITLE TBD
Session 12-4
by Raj Nimmagadda, Sanofi and Lucas Quarta, Boston Consulting Group
15.00
16.00
Panel Discussion on How to Realize the Value from Data Democratization
Session 12-5
by Chris D'Agostino, Databricks
15.00
16.00
on Data-powered Business Value at Scale With The Data Lakehouse
Session 12-6
by TBD
15.00
16.00
on TITLE TBD
Session 12-7
by Moderator: Douglas Laney, West Monroe; Panelists: Mark Hookey, Demyst and Brad Schneider, Nomad Data
15.00
16.00
on Bursting Out of Your Data Bubble: An Expert Panel Discussion on External Data
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
Break
16.00
16.30
16.15
16.30
Session 13-1A
by Diane Schmidt, LSEG
16.30
17.00
on Key Tenets of the Chief Data Office Before, During and After a Significant Company Acquisition
Session 13-2
by Nicholas Hann, West Monroe
16.30
18.00
on Data’s critical role in becoming a digital business
Session 13-3A
by Benjamin Kent, Quantiphi
16.30
17.00
on HDE: Healthcare Data Engine
Session 13-4A
Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect
16.30
17.00
Data Economics Signals -Benchmarking
Session 13-5
by SODA
16.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
Session 13-6A
by SPEAKER TBD
16.30
17.00
on TITLE TBD
Session 13-7
by Milind Chitgupakar, Modak
16.30
18.00
on Building Blocks for a Modern Data Platform and Case Study
16.45
17.00
Break
17.00
17.30
17.15
17.30
Session 13-1B
Derek Strauss, Gavroshe
17.30
18.00
on Refocusing on Artificial Intelligence and Data Management
Session 13-3B
by Explorium
17.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
Session 13-4B
by Mark J. Fedeli, Qlik
17.30
18.00
on Mining Relationships with Innovation Systems
Session 13-6B
by SPEAKER TBD
17.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45

Keynote

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

Track 4

Track 5

Track 6

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
08.45
Day 2 Keynote
by Moderator: Luk Arbuckle, Privacy Analytics, Panelists: Stephen Bamford, Janssen Research & Development, and Stephen Bonner, Information Commissioner’s Office
08.45
09.45
on Shaping Strategy Through Responsible Analytics
09.00
09.15
09.30

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
12.30
Lunch Break
12.30
13.30
12.45
13.00
13.15

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-1
by Jeff Simpson, Deloitte
11.30
12.30
on Actionable Insights for the Enterprise
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-2
by Mark Ramsey, Ramsey International LLC
11.30
12.30
on Big Data in Action: Using Data For Professional Auto Racing
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 2

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-3
by Moderator: Jim Short, USCD; Panelists: Marshall Van Alstyne, BU and Mel Horwitch, MIT
11.30
12.30
on Navigating diverse priorities in applying digital platforms for public Infrastructure: A Discussion with Professor Marshall Van Alstyne (BU) and Dr. Mel Horwitch (MIT)
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-4
Naina Bhattacharya, Danone
11.30
12.30
Preventing a Data Heist - Pragmatic Cybersecurity for Chief Data Officers
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-5
by Francesco Tinto, Walgreens Boots Alliance and Sanjeev Vohra, Accenture
11.30
12.30
on Data-led Transformation: Connecting Everything to Create Anything
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 5

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-6
by Moderator: Maria Villar, SAP, Panelists: Ellen Nielsen, Chevron Corp; Denise Letcher, PNC
11.30
12.30
on Tips on Board Level Data Strategy Conversations: Panel Discussion
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.30
Session 10-7
by Dawex
11.30
12.30
on TITLE TBD
11.45
12.00
12.15

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-1
by Okera
13.30
14.30
on Title TBD
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-2
by Joe Caserta, Caserta
13.30
14.30
on The Promise of Moving from Legacy to Modern Data Systems
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 2

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-3
by Moderator: Mark Johnson, Fusion Alliance Panelists: David Levine, Fusion Alliance; Sajid Patel, Fusion Alliance; Todd James, 84.51°; Christ Tambos, Fortune Brands Global Plumbing Group; & Eric Wiegand, Industry Exper
13.30
14.30
on Customer IQ – The New Imperative
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-4
by Informatica
13.30
14.30
on Informatica Customer Story
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-5
by Justin Nguyen, Chewy
13.30
14.30
on Strategies for Successful Data Science Project in the Enterprise
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 5

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-6
by Andy Palmer, TAMR; Sara Gadd, Credit Suisse; Mark DiGregorio, Staples; & TBD, Scotiabank
13.30
14.30
on Getting Started with Dataops To Drive Better Business Outcomes
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
13.30
Session 11-7
by Speaker TBD
13.30
14.30
on Title TBD
13.45
14.00
14.15

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-1
by Moderator: Mark Krzysko, (ASD(A)) Panelists: Michael Lebrun, (ASA(ALT)); and Robert Borka, (ASN(RDA))
15.00
16.00
on Actionable Insights: Translating Data to Actionable Insight for the Defense Acquisition Enterprise
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-2
by Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect
15.00
16.00
on Data Economics: Morningstar and Crunchbase of Data
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 2

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-3
by SODA
15.00
16.00
on TITLE TBD
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-4
by Raj Nimmagadda, Sanofi and Lucas Quarta, Boston Consulting Group
15.00
16.00
Panel Discussion on How to Realize the Value from Data Democratization
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-5
by Chris D'Agostino, Databricks
15.00
16.00
on Data-powered Business Value at Scale With The Data Lakehouse
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 5

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-6
by TBD
15.00
16.00
on TITLE TBD
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
15.00
Session 12-7
by Moderator: Douglas Laney, West Monroe; Panelists: Mark Hookey, Demyst and Brad Schneider, Nomad Data
15.00
16.00
on Bursting Out of Your Data Bubble: An Expert Panel Discussion on External Data
15.15
15.30
15.45

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-1A
by Diane Schmidt, LSEG
16.30
17.00
on Key Tenets of the Chief Data Office Before, During and After a Significant Company Acquisition
16.45

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
17.30
Session 13-1B
Derek Strauss, Gavroshe
17.30
18.00
on Refocusing on Artificial Intelligence and Data Management
17.45

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-2
by Nicholas Hann, West Monroe
16.30
18.00
on Data’s critical role in becoming a digital business
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45

Track 2

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-3A
by Benjamin Kent, Quantiphi
16.30
17.00
on HDE: Healthcare Data Engine
16.45

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
17.30
Session 13-3B
by Explorium
17.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
17.45

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-4A
Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect
16.30
17.00
Data Economics Signals -Benchmarking
16.45

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
17.30
Session 13-4B
by Mark J. Fedeli, Qlik
17.30
18.00
on Mining Relationships with Innovation Systems
17.45

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-5
by SODA
16.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45

Track 5

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-6A
by SPEAKER TBD
16.30
17.00
on TITLE TBD
16.45

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
17.30
Session 13-6B
by SPEAKER TBD
17.30
18.00
on TITLE TBD
17.45

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.30
Session 13-7
by Milind Chitgupakar, Modak
16.30
18.00
on Building Blocks for a Modern Data Platform and Case Study
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-1
Bob Parr, KPMG; Sreekar Krishna, KPMG; Martin Kaestner, KPMG; and Rob Moroney, KPMG
10.00
11.00
on ESG and the CDO: Creating a Path to Value
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 1

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-2
by Eric Gerstner, Collibra
10.00
11.00
on Data Quality & Observability: Most Embarrassing ‘Data’ Moments
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 2

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-3
by Prof. Michael Stonebraker, MIT
10.00
11.00
on Data Mastering and the Cloud
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 3

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-4
by Asha Saxena, Women Leaders in Data and AI
10.00
11.00
on Diversity & AI: The world of AI
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 4

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-5
by Benjamin Kreck, EY; Karthik Ravindran, Microsoft; & Marco Vernocchi, EY
10.00
11.00
on AI-Powered Transformation: Harnessing the Value of Enterprise Data
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 5

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-6
by Rashmi Gupta, IBM
10.00
11.00
on Quantum computing - Blessing or a curse for a CDO?
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 6

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
10.00
Session 9-7
by Denise Zheng, Accenture, Julie Shah, MIT, and Ali Shah, Accenture
10.00
11.00
on Be Bold: How AI Leaders Can Prepare Now for New Legislation
10.15
10.30
10.45

Track 7

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
09.45
Break
09.45
10.00

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
11.00
Break
11.00
11.30
11.15

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
14.30
Break
14.30
15.00
14.45

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
16.00
Break
16.00
16.30
16.15

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
17.00
Break
17.00
17.30
17.15

Keynote

Keynote Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45

Keynote

No events available!